
Aloe Vera: There are more than 150 species of the aloe vera plant native to South Africa. It is a cactus-like plant with green pointed leaves filled with a clear viscous gel. Aloe is a nutrient rich ingredient used in skin preparations as it contains Vitamin C, E, Beta-Carotene, and B12, minerals such as magnesium, copper, chromium, calcium, iron and potassium, essential amino acids, plant sterols and lignin - a woody substance that helps aloe penetrate the skin. Aloe also contains salicylic acid, an anti-inflammatory that helps break down dead tissue. Egyptians referred to it as the "plant of immortality. Aloe stimulates fibroblasts - the skin cells responsible for healing and it is also a potent antioxidant.
Calendula: Commonly known as marigold extract, this substance has mild anti-bacterial properties and stimulates, softens and refreshes the skin in body care treatments. It neutralizes skin irritation and helps to balance the skin. It was used extensively in the American Civil War to draw out infection.
Hyaluronic Acid: One of the components of the skin's dermis, Hyaluronic acid is a gel-like substance that is proving to be of great importance to the medical community. An amino acid, water binding agent, Hyaluronic acid is a natural extract that can retain over 400 times its own volume in water. It helps retain water in the intercellular matrix of the dermis. It creates a visco-elastic solution that fills the spaces between the collagen fibers. It has the ability to penetrate the stratum corneum because of its molecular weight and create a protective film comparable to the epidermal structure. This substance improves the elasticity of the skin as well as hydrates the cells. It improves the suppleness of collagen fibers.
Tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E): Vitamin E protects the body fat and tissues from breaking down, therefore slowing the aging process. It is one of the most stable and reliable antioxidants. A potent free-radical scavenger, Vitamin E also works to bring oxygen to the skin.
Horse Chestnut Extract: This substance has anti-inflammatory properties and is a potent moisturizer.
Macadamia Ternifola: An unsaturated, pale, yellow oil cold pressed from the macadamia nut. Its structure resembles that of human skin components. It contains high doses of omega 3 and 6 fatty acids.
Jojoba Oil: The Jojoba plant originated in the Sonorant Desert it is a slow growing plant and takes 12 - 14 years to mature but has a life span of over 100 years. From this bean, a golden, odorless, non-allergic liquid wax is produced that is known as Jojoba Oil. Jojoba Oil's structure imparts qualities and properties that are difficult to match. The chemical content of this oil is found to be the same as sperm whale oil. It is composed of liquid wax esters.
Liquid wax esters make up 25 - 30% of our skin's surface layer called sebum. As we age our rate of wax esters production steadily decreases, particularly in women. Jojoba Oil also has the ability to retard sebum excretion in people with oily skins.
Royal Jelly: The food of the queen Bee. This substance makes the Queen Bee live 50 times longer than the normal bee. It has very strong rejuvenating effects upon the skin.
Allantoin: Brings the skin to a state of relaxation, relieving the tension of the skin and allowing the other botanicals to take action. Tea Tree Oil: The Tea Tree is a member of the Myrtaceae family and is an indigenous species to Northern New South Wales, Australia. The oil is found within the cells of the leaves, and as the Tea Tree is extremely fast-growing it is constantly renewable, ensuring that no trees are harmed or destroyed.
Tea Tree Oil was used as a general antiseptic by the aborigine tribes for thousands of years. Stories were told of a magical lagoon into which tea tree leaves had fallen, where the local tribe bathed in the naturally created bath.
Famous British explorer Captain Cook is held as the man responsible for the name 'tea tree'. In 1770 when he and his men landed at Botany Bay, Cook brewed the leaves of the tree for his men to drink to prevent scurvy.
As early as 1923, clinical trials in Australia began to provide scientific evidence for tea tree's antiseptic and bactericidal properties. Its importance made it standard issue for the soldiers in the Australian Army during World War II.
Honey: During World War II antibiotic petroleum based wound dressings were developed and soon became the standard. But new research is bringing ancient knowledge into the contemporary laboratory. The rise of antibiotic resistant bacteria, especially to topical antibiotics for cuts and burns, has caused the medical community to search for alternative means of treatment. And they might have found it in honey.
Honey is a natural antibacterial agent. It contains enzymes that produce hydrogen peroxide, a substance effective in killing a variety of bacteria, fungi and viruses. It releases the hydrogen peroxide gradually, preventing the tissue damage caused by antiseptics. Honey also has anti-inflammatory capabilities, soothing red and swollen skin, a characteristic that may be due to its high quantity of antioxidants and amino acids. Honey induces an outflow of lymph from the wound that aids in lifting dirt and debris from the interior. It also ensures that the dressing will not stick to the wound, making it painless to change bandages as well as keep newly formed tissue from being torn away. Honey promotes healing in a damp environment, the ideal setting for minimizing scarring. There are a number of reasons for honey's anti-microbial properties including its high sugar content, which limits the amount of water available to micro-organisms for growth; its relatively high acidity (low pH); and its low protein content, which deprives bacteria of nitrogen needed for growth. This in conjunction with its ability to release hydrogen peroxide at a slow release rate make it a potent bactericidal and fungicidal.
In clinical studies honey was used on infected lesions not responding to standard antibiotic and antiseptic therapy. It was found in almost all of the cases to be very effective in rapidly clearing up infection and promoting healing. Although a damp environment enhances tissue re-growth in the healing process, a damp environment can also promote the growth of bacteria in most cases. However, this is not the case with honey. Honey's internal makeup actually prevents bacterial growth while providing a damp environment to heal skin.
L'Ancien Praxis fully utilizes the recuperative powers of honey with our new line of skin care products. Immense breakthroughs in wound care technology enabled us to create a better line of skin care products for healthy skin. Honey's high active antioxidant quantity as well as its healing capabilities gives your skin a more youthful appearance by nourishing and rejuvenating the epidermal layer. The results are unmistakable-L'Ancien Praxis revives your skin like no other line of products you've ever tried.
Español
ACID REFLUX? HEARTBURN? GET NATURAL RELIEF, Click Here!

home : our treatments : our ingredients : our mission : our company : contact us
|